Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ACE Acer negundo-st
Common Name:Boxelder

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  9. North America
  10. Growth Rings Present