Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia procera
Common Name:White Bombay

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Vertical Canals
  9. Raphides and Druses
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. India etc.
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown