Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia superba
Common Name:Afara

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Straw / Light Brown