Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia tomentosa
Common Name:East Indian Walnut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Aliform or Confluent
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. India etc.
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown