Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMP Baccharis pilularis
Common Name:Kidneywort

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  16. Parenchyma Storied
  17. Fusiform Cells Common
  18. North America
  19. Shrub