Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMP Brachylaena hutchinsii
Common Name:Muhuhu

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Rays Storied
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Parenchyma Storied
  16. Marginal/Zonate
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. Distinct Colour
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  20. Yellow / Orange / Green
  21. Princes Risborough
  22. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  23. Growth Rings Present
  24. Straw / Light Brown