Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CNL Canella winterana
Common Name:Cinnamon Bark

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. North America
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies