Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CNL Warburgia stuhlmannii
Common Name:East African Greenheart

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.