Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CNL Warburgia ugandensis
Common Name:Kenya Greenheart

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  13. Distinct Odour
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Dark Brown