Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:COR Cornus californica
Common Name:Creek Dogwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. North America
  14. Shrub
  15. Growth Rings Present