Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:COR Cornus florida
Common Name:Dogwood
Comments:Rays 3-8s,ht. Up to 80 Cells

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple