Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:COR Curtisia faginea
Common Name:Assegai

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. South Africa
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple