Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ACE Acer nigrum-st
Common Name:Black Hard Maple
Comments:Rays 3-8s

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse - (Variable)
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare - (Variable)
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. North America
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown