Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CPP Isomeris arborea
Common Name:Burro Fat

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Pits Vestured
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Fusiform Cells Common
  14. North America
  15. Shrub
  16. Growth Rings Present