Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CPR Sambucus callicarpa
Common Name:Pacific Red Elder

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. North America
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Shrub - (Variable)
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous