Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CPR Sambucus spp+fs
Common Name:Elderberry

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  12. Europe, Asia
  13. North America
  14. Shrub - (Variable)
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous