Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CPT Crypteronia paniculata
Common Name:Goru-Mora

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  4. Marginal Rows >= 4
  5. Marginal Rows >= 10
  6. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. SE Asia, Malaysia
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Red / Pink / Purple