Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CPT Crypteronia paniculata-gv
Common Name:Goru-Mora

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4
  6. Commonly > 12/mm
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. SE Asia, Malaysia
  11. Straw / Light Brown
  12. Red / Pink / Purple