Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CPT Dactylocladus stenostachys
Common Name:Medang Tabak

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Included Phloem - (Variable)
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple