Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CPT Dactylocladus stenostachys-gv
Common Name:Medang Tabak

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Commonly > 12/mm
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Included Phloem - (Variable)
  10. SE Asia, Malaysia
  11. Straw / Light Brown
  12. Red / Pink / Purple