Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Afzelia africana+k
Common Name:Lingue

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown