Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Afzelia bipindensis-dnp
Common Name:Doussie

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown