Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Afzelia quanzensis
Common Name:East African Afzelia

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown