Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Baikiaea plurijuga
Common Name:Rhodesian Teak

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  15. Parenchyma Storied
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Dark Brown
  23. Red / Pink / Purple