Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Berlinia bracteosa
Common Name:Ebiara

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown