Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Berlinia confusa-dnp
Common Name:Melegba Des Galleries

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  14. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple