Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Brachystegia laurentii-dnp
Common Name:Ekop Leke

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown