Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Burkea africana
Common Name:Wildesering

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple