Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Burkea africana+k
Common Name:Mucarala

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple