Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Caesalpinia echinata
Common Name:Brazilwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Rays Storied
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Fusiform Cells Common
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Dark Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple