Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Rhus copallina-nc
Common Name:Shining Sumac

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Tracheids - (Variable)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Yellow / Orange / Green
  11. North America
  12. Shrub - (Variable)
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous
  15. Straw / Light Brown