Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Cercis canadensis+k
Common Name:Redbud

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Tracheids
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Rays Storied
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. North America
  18. Ring Porous
  19. Dark Brown