Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Copaifera salikounda-dnp
Common Name:Etimoe

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Vertical Canals
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Red / Pink / Purple