Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Cordyla africana
Common Name:Mroma

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown