Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Rhus diversiloba
Common Name:Poison Oak

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  4. Canals or Latex Tubes
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  9. North America
  10. Shrub
  11. Ring Porous