Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Cryptosepalum staudtii-dnp
Common Name:Tani

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  12. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown