Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Cynometra alexandri-dnp
Common Name:Muhimbi

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown