Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Cynometra alexandrii
Common Name:Muhimbi

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown