Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Cynometra alexandrii+k
Common Name:Muhimbi

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Rays Storied
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Parenchyma Storied
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown