Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Cynometra hankei-dnp
Common Name:Nkokom

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown