Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Cynometra inequalifolia
Common Name:Kekatong

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. India etc.
  16. SE Asia, Malaysia
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple