Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Cynometra ramiflora
Common Name:Kekatong

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. India etc.
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia
  19. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple