Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Daniellia klainei
Common Name:Olengue

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown