Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Daniellia klainei-dnp
Common Name:Olengue

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Vertical Canals
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  17. Straw / Light Brown