Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Daniellia oliveri
Common Name:Pau Incenso

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  14. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  15. Parenchyma Storied
  16. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  17. Vertical Canals
  18. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  19. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  20. Distinct Odour
  21. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  22. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  23. Straw / Light Brown
  24. Red / Pink / Purple