Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Detarium senegalense-dnp
Common Name:Tambacoumba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Vertical Canals
  12. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Distinct Odour
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Straw / Light Brown