Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Rhus glabra
Common Name:Smooth Sumac

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Distinct Colour
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. North America
  15. Shrub - (Variable)
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Ring Porous