Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Dialium guianense+k
Common Name:Jutahy

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Thick Walled Fibers
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Rays Storied
  6. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate
  11. Bands >= 6/mm
  12. Silica
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown