Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Dialium pachyphyllum-dnp
Common Name:Omwong

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands >= 6/mm - (Variable)
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Silica
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown