Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Dicorynia guianensis-dj
Common Name:Angelique

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Silica
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown